Watch games live on GameChanger

Sailor Logo.png

126 local Sarasota and Manatee County former student athletes continue to play baseball


February 1, 2022 | SHS Baseball (updated 5/4/22)
 

Sarasota and Manatee County have 101 former student-athletes who made their 2022 Spring College rosters and 25 who are playing professional baseball:

  SARASOTA (22)

- Casey Kelly - S. Korea (Inter’l)

- Evan Mendoza - Cardinals (AAA)

- Eric Skoglund - Royals (AAA)

- Vaun Brown - Giants (A)

- Dylan Busby - Kane County (INDY)

- Joe Cavallaro - Chicago (INDY)

- Andrew Jones - Milwaukee (INDY)

- Danny Mars - Chicago (INDY)

- Joey Terdoslavich - Bravos de Leon (INDY)

- David Barrett - FSU (D1)

- Ben McCabe - UCF (D1)

- Chris Soeder - Mississippi Valley St (D1)

- Conner Whittaker - FSU (D1)

- Owen Ayers - SCF (JrC1)

- Jack Duffy - Polk State (JrC1)

- Harrison Long - SCF (JrC1)

- Norman Satchell - Florida SW St (JrC1)

- Andre James - Embry-Riddle U (D2)

- Nick Long - U of Tampa (D2)

- Nick Winkelmeyer - U of Tampa (D2)

- Caden Marsters - Palm Beach St (JrC2)

- Alex Arauz - Faulkner U (D3)

  VENICE (23)

- Dalton Guthrie - Phillies (AAA)

- Mike Rivera - Indians (AAA)

- Ryan Miller - Yankees (A)

- Scott Dubrule - Washington (INDY)

- Joe Iorio - Long Island Ducks (INDY)

- Nick Longhi - Charleston (INDY)

- Trevor Holloway - Yankees (A+)

- Brent Killam - Angels (A+)

- Kevin Dubrule - Army (D1)

- Mac Guscette - UF (D1)

- Orion Kerkering - USF (D1)

- Joe Kinker - FGCU (D1)

- Caleb Williams - Keiser U (D1)

- Clay Callan - Daytona State ((JrC1)

- Danny Rodriguez - Daytona State (JrC1)

- Jacob Zito - Central Alabama CC (JrC1)

- Kyle Bachle - Georgia Southwestern (D2)

- Brant Brown - Florida Southern (D2)

- Mitch Donofrio - Eckerd College (D2)

- Reese Jackowiak - Georgia Southwestern (D2)

- Grant Nokes - Dawson CC (JrC2)

- Justin Hanley - John Carroll (D3)

- David Morgan - Ursinus College (D3)

  INSPIRATION ACADEMY (12)

- Matt Golda - U of Birmingham at Alabama (D1)

- Lucas Hartman - Western Carolina (D1)

- Robert Herrera - Trinity Baptist (D1)

- Landon Morrison - Hillsborough CC (JrC1)

- Anthony Westbrook - Central FL CC (JrC1)

- Josiah Clark - Campbellsville U (D2)

- Collin Moore - U of West Georgia (D2)

- Andrew Sieczkowski - Palm Beach Atl (D2)

- Zane Morrison - U of Tampa (D2)

- Kevin Ewing - Johnson U (D3)

- Nicholas Moffett - Trinity Baptist (D3)

- Caleb Poll - Asbury U (D3)

  ODA (12)

- Austin Brinling - Daytona State (JrC1)

- Nick Romagnola - Hillsborough CC (JrC1)

- Tai Gilbert - USC Aiken (D2)

- Austin Kessler - Florida Southern (D2)

- Hunter Bogumil - Arcadia U (D3)

- Julien Brown - Rhodes College (D3)

- Duncan Cappar - John Carroll (D3)

- Tyler Colditz - Trinity College (D3)

- Ryan Kelly - Emory U (D3)

- Tanner Fairchild - Trinity College (D3)

- Mason Kolbe - Washington & Jefferson (D3)

- Aiden Rosenthal - Cornell College (D3)

  PALMETTO (11)

- Logan Frasier - Bryant U (D1)

- Ty Hooks - Winthrop U (D1)

- Jocob Posey - FAU (D1)

- Colton Vincent - FSU (D1)

- Bayron Acevedo - Pensacola St (JrC1)

- Mason Janz - Northwest Florida St (JrC1)

- Maven Gordon - Saginaw Valley St (D2)

- Gunner Womer - Eckerd College (D2)

- Manny Reyes - FSCJ (JrC2)

- Luka Torralva - FSCJ (JrC2)

- Trace Goforth - Coastal Alabama CC (D3)

 

  BRADEN RIVER (10)

- Myles Straw - Cleveland Guardians (MLB)

- Jordan Guerrero - Padres (AAA)

- Tyler Dyson - Nationals (A+)

- Brian Dillingham - Middle Tennessee St (D1)

- Ryan Waldschmidt - Charleston Southern (D1)

- Collin Goda - Lincoln Memorial (D2)

- John Bean - Warner U (D3)

- Zac Graham - Maryville College (D3)

- Calvin Hedgepeth - Lyon College (D3)

- Jack Milner - Lyon College (D3)

  LAKEWOOD RANCH (10)

- Brad Zunica - Valleycats (INDY)

- Pablo Garabitos - Brewers (Rookie)

- Colton Gordon - Astros (Rookie)

- Grant McCray - Giants (Rookie)

- Matt Gelome - Tennessee Tech (D1)

- John Schroeder - FAU (D1)

- George Davis - Polk State (JrC1)

- Zac Bayor - Glenville State (D2)

- Nick Saranczak - West Virginia St (D2)

- Noah Harsch - Warner U (D3)

  RIVERVIEW (8)

- Jakobi Davis - Cornell U (D1)

- Karson Ligon - U of Miami (D1)

- Mark Townsend - U of West Florida (D1)

- Stephen Wilmer - FGCU (D1)

- Cole Griffith - Polk State (JrC1)

- Glenn Simes - Gulf Coast CC (JrC1)

- Will Pacheco - Rochester (JrC3)

- Ian Dempsey - Lesley U (D3)

  NORTH PORT (6)

- Ben Krizen - Florida A&M (D1)

- Ethan Krizen - Tallahassee CC (JrC1)

- Jayson Zmejksoski - Tallahassee CC (JrC1)

- Chad Baker - Barry U (D2)

- Lazaro Salazar - U of Ft Lauderdale (D2)

- Ben Brown - Montreat College (D3)

  CARDINAL MOONEY (5)

- Peyton Jula - Austin Peay (D1)

- Paul Labriola - Clemson U (D1)

- Jake Jackson - SCF (JrC1)

- Dylan Robertson - Thomas U (D3)

- Robbie Vassallo - Piedmont U (D3)

  MANATEE (4)

- Correlle Prime - Milwaukee (INDY)

- Zach Rodgers - UMass Lowell (D1)

- Michael Murphy - SCF (JrC1)

- Matt Mackey - Lenoir-Rhyne (D2)

  BOOKER (2)

- Ryan Heller - Trinity Baptist (D3)

- Matt Traeger - Northland College (D3)

  BRADENTON CHRISTIAN (1)

- Eli Thurmond - SCF (JrC1)